Hey bookies! We’re back with yet another tag… these are so fun to do, I can’t help myself. This one is extra special because it’s STAR WARS and that is pretty much my favourite thing ♥
This tag was created by Joana and Elizabeth and I will link their videos of this tag here and here!
In honour of the recent movie addition to the Star Wars world, I have added to this tag to include the new characters and some others I like. So, let’s get started!
(All pictures are edited by me)
1. The Shadowhunter’s Codex – Cassandra Clare and Joshua Lewis
Reading the notes left by the characters is hilarious, especially when it’s Simon and Jace banter.
2. Solara Brooks from Starflight – Melissa Landers
Solara is so badass! She uses her ‘master’ to find her way to the outer realm so she can make a better life for herself and let’s just say, he isn’t too happy when he finds out she tricked him.
3. Gale/Katniss/Peeta from The Hunger Games – Suzanne Collins
This love triangle was so pointless! I think everyone knew she was going to end up with Peeta. Was anyone even ON team Gale? Probably not after what he did in Mocking Jay.
4. Jay Kristoff and Amie Kaufman
LOVE THIS BOOK! The authors did an amazing job bringing these characters and this world to life using a unconventional method.
5. The House of Night – P.C. and Kristin Cast
I have read almost all of the books in this series and I can’t even explain why. It started out okay but it just kept going downhill. Sometimes, a series just needs to stop.
6. Albus Dumbledore from Harry Potter – J.K. Rowling
I understand why he had to die but the way he died was so sad. To be killed by a friend is tragic and see him in your eyes as you fall from a tower is overkill.
7. Victoria Enright from The Darkest Powers – Kelley Armstrong
She is the sass master; girl doesn’t quit.
8. The Winner’s Curse – Marie Rutkoski
The politics in this world is so well thought out and the story behind it is so well written.
9. Alive – Scott Sigler
When I first got into this book I was not expecting it to be so good. I generally don’t have much luck with male young adult authors but Scott Sigler proved to be a worthy writer.
10. The Outsiders – S.E. Hinton
I had to read this book in 8th grade and I am so grateful because it made me grow as a reader and as a person.
11. Sebastian Morgenstern from The Mortal Instruments – Cassandra Clare
… He is evil incarnate, and I think we are all waiting for his devil fairy child to appear.
(The next few ones are the ones I added)
12. Reagan from Fangirl – Rainbow Rowell
I loved the relationship she has with Cath because they are polar opposites and yet they still clicked.
13. Jill Dragomir from Bloodlines – Richelle Mead
Jill has a good heart but it takes her a while to understand the true meaning of her safety and in the meantime, she gets herself into situations that requires Sydney’s saving.
14. Uhm.. everyone from Salt to the Sea – Ruta Sepetys
They literally went through a war.
15. Jin from Rebel of the Sands – Alwyn Hamilton
We don’t know anything about Jin until the end of the book and even then, details of his past are fuzzy at best.
16. Vin from The Mistborn Trilogy – Brandon Sanderson
Vin was always taught that the nobility are bad people who exploit others, but when she is forced to work undercover right under their noses, she begins to question whether or not they are all bad after all.
17. Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children – Ransom Riggs
Traveling through time is a bit of a stretch with this book because they technically just pause it, however I have not read many time travel novels so this is the closest I could get.
18. Harry Potter from Harry Potter series – J.K. Rowling
I didn’t want to repeat Harry Potter but how could I not!? I mean, poor Harry was pretty much chosen at birth to defeat Voldemort. He walked to his death to bring him down (literally walking to his death people!).
19. Juliette from Shatter Me – Tahereh Mafi
Even when she develops as a character, I still feel disconnected from her. She can KILL people with her touch, and she learns how to control it but she is so grounded by the boys in her life that I feel like she never really got the chance to fly.
20. Catching Fire from The Hunger Games series – Suzanne Collins
This book is so great! It is the best in the series and probably my favourite dystopian novel.
That’s all! Thank you so much for reading and don’t forget if you want to do this tag, let us know and give credit where credit is due.
Sincerely,
B ❤
P.S. DON’T FORGET TOMORROW IS STAR WARS DAY! MAY THE FOURTH BE WITH YOU.
Oh this is so awesome! I think I’m gonna give this a try, too! 🙂
LikeLike
Awesome!! I can’t wait to see it (:
LikeLiked by 1 person